Search…

X3 Photo Gallery Support Forums

Search…
 
RobertHansen.NO
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: 31 May 2011, 08:10

Custom logo on top of the menu

16 Aug 2011, 07:48

Hey !

Is it possible to add a link to the logo ?

I want to press it and go back to HOME

Have been waiting for answer on the documentation, but no one has replied.....

https://www.photo.gallery/documentation/cust ... -the-menu/
 
User avatar
Artur
Imagevue PowerPack
Posts: 510
Joined: 20 May 2011, 03:17

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

16 Aug 2011, 09:09

Hello.

No, you can't. It's only simply image as part of background, without "Click" function.
You can make an flash button(as background), but on "rollOver" it will be under your menu, so you can't use it anyway...
 
User avatar
Martin
Experienced
Posts: 651
Joined: 30 Jan 2011, 23:24

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

16 Aug 2011, 13:27

RobertHansen.NO wrote: Is it possible to add a link to the logo ?
I want to press it and go back to HOME
I've got a logo on top of the menu and the menu is below that.
The first menu-item is called 'Site Menu' and when this one is clicked one goes to my main thumbnail page.
The last menu-item is called 'Restart' and when this one is clicked the site starts again with the slideshow that is shown on startup (a click on one of the slideshow images goes also the the Site Menu's main thumbnail page.

Maybe an idea...
you have to see it to understand it... I think...
(click on my signature below to enter my site)
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 13999
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

19 Aug 2011, 01:49

Options:

A) Your logo is not strictly clickable since it is just a loaded image in your background. If you have flash or know somebody that can help, you could import your logo into flash and add the code:
Code
mc.onPress = function(){
	getUrl("#/content/start/");
}
You would then replace your logo image with the SWF in your theme ...

B) Instead of having the logo as a home button, you could just create a menu item that is "home". Normally that would be done by unhiding your start folder, and then sorting it to the top and possibly renaming title to "Home" ...
 
User avatar
Lio
Experienced
Posts: 66
Joined: 05 Jun 2011, 16:47

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

16 Sep 2011, 12:20

I found this reply and it seems the perfect answer to my wish... but I cannot understand how I can do that!
I have Adobe Flash CS5 (never used!) and my logo in both extension, jpeg and png (or psd).
How the hell can I do what you say? :lol: :lol:
I've tried to import the image in Flash (as library ....) I've tried to open the image in FLash, but then I have no idea on how I can "insert" the code.

Please help me :oops:
Thanks so much
Lio
 
User avatar
Artur
Imagevue PowerPack
Posts: 510
Joined: 20 May 2011, 03:17

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

16 Sep 2011, 16:23

1. Create new flash project (AS2)

2. Drag and drop your graphic on stage.

3. right-click on your graphic, and chose "Convert to symbol", then in window chose "button", and press OK.

4. Select your converted graphic, then hit F9

5. In Actions window which apear, write code:
Code
on (click) {
   getUrl("your url");
}

(remember to change your url)

6. click "File" (on top of the flash application) and chose publish.

7. Upload your published swf file as background to your gallery.

That's all :wink:
 
User avatar
Lio
Experienced
Posts: 66
Joined: 05 Jun 2011, 16:47

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

16 Sep 2011, 16:35

Thanks so much for this help but........... :oops: :oops: :oops: I'm already stopped.
I'm trying to create a project, I give a name to the project in the popup window then I create a root folder (named logo), I choose the AS2.0 but the "create project" button is still gray (not clickable).

:? :? :cry: What I have to do?

Thanks again
Lio
 
User avatar
Lio
Experienced
Posts: 66
Joined: 05 Jun 2011, 16:47

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

16 Sep 2011, 16:47

OK I did it!!!! :D :lol: :lol:

But it don't work (in the preview) and in the "complier errors" there is:

Scene=Scene 1, layer=Layer 1, frame=1, Line 1 Invalid mouse event specified.

my input is:
Code
on (click) {
   getUrl("http://www.liosite.com");
}

Scene=Scene 1, layer=Layer 1, frame=1, Line 2 Statement must appear within on handler
Code
on (click) {
   getUrl("http://www.liosite.com");
}
Scene=Scene 1, layer=Layer 1, frame=1, Line 3 Unexpected '}' encountered
Code
}
:cry: :cry: :cry:
 
User avatar
Lio
Experienced
Posts: 66
Joined: 05 Jun 2011, 16:47

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

16 Sep 2011, 17:04

It's me again.... I've tried something....
Code
on(press)
{"<http://www.liosite.com>"
}
Now I don't have any errors or warning, but it seems to be useless.... or I cannot have a preview.

I'll try something new again.
 
User avatar
Artur
Imagevue PowerPack
Posts: 510
Joined: 20 May 2011, 03:17

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

16 Sep 2011, 21:58

Sorry, my mistake :P
Code
on(release){
   getUrl("http://www.liosite.com");
}
or:
Code
on(press){
   getUrl("http://www.liosite.com");
}
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 13999
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

17 Sep 2011, 01:55

Just for the record, we are going to add a link option in settings to "background-image" for the next release, so you will be able to apply a clickable link for any background image, including a logo of course ...
 
User avatar
Lio
Experienced
Posts: 66
Joined: 05 Jun 2011, 16:47

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

17 Sep 2011, 14:37

Thanks so much Artur :)
I've now my button to website homepage, but I'm still fighting to place it!
In every position I place it, it's wrong. I can have it on the bottom left side or top right size (I'm using the firestarter modified theme), but the image is too much in the center or too much out of the screen.
I can't find any way to put it in a good position. if I did a clickable image large as the background firestarer image (1000*330) with the real image button on it and I place it on the top right, do you think it might work? Image a full black image with in a corner my "button image".
whew! :roll: it's really difficult with my poor english..... I try to explain but :oops: :oops: :oops:

Anyway thanks for your help
 
User avatar
alexhenes
Experienced
Posts: 568
Joined: 28 Sep 2006, 16:13

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

22 Apr 2012, 15:16

I have my logo and menu working fairly well except for one small annoyance... when I scroll the menu down... the menu goes over the top of my logo. I would like the menu to go underneath the logo. See screen shot below for example. You can also see the behavior on my site.... www.merelyafleshwound.com

Is there a way to get the menu to go beneath the logo when scrolling down?
menu-2.PNG
menu-2.PNG (30.08 KiB) Viewed 7177 times

Thanks
Alex
Attachments
menu-1.PNG
menu-1.PNG (26.4 KiB) Viewed 7177 times
Alex
https://www.merelyafleshwound.com
https://www.goldenbikeshop.com
 
User avatar
Artur
Imagevue PowerPack
Posts: 510
Joined: 20 May 2011, 03:17

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

22 Apr 2012, 18:20

As was mentioned, your logo is a part of the background (it's deepest in the site), so there is no way that background image will overlay your menu if background is just an image.
Anyway, there's tricky solution to make it always up :wink: . The thing you need to do is create flash movie which can force imagevue flash to push logo on highest level and keep it always there.
If you need help with this, contact me :wink:
Last edited by Artur on 22 Apr 2012, 18:52, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
alexhenes
Experienced
Posts: 568
Joined: 28 Sep 2006, 16:13

Re: Custom logo on top of the menu

22 Apr 2012, 18:44

thanks Artur!!!

I don't know much about Flash however I did save my .png logo file as a .swf and it displays fine on my site. However the menu still floats over the logo. How do I force Imagevue to push the logo to the highest level?

Thanks
Alex
Alex
https://www.merelyafleshwound.com
https://www.goldenbikeshop.com