Search…

X3 Photo Gallery Support Forums

Search…
 
User avatar
carleokj
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: 05 Mar 2008, 15:20

BLUR EFFECT

11 Aug 2011, 13:59

Hello All,

I have created a SWF intro file movie for my gallery and I want to have it be the start page, but I want the rest of the page to blur out once it comes up. Kind of like how it does in the send image module (see attachment). Anyone have any ideas?
blurEffect.png
blurEffect.png (147.52 KiB) Viewed 3434 times
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 13999
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: BLUR EFFECT

13 Aug 2011, 22:53

This is basically actionscript functions of the Imagevue gallery. You may be able to trigger it from your SWF, but I am not quite sure how you would remove the blur. You could perhaps try onUnload ...

From your SWF, to set the blurry background:
Code
_root.setcopyroot();
From your SWF, to remove the blurry background:
Code
this.onUnload = function() { _root.removecopyroot(); }
I am not sure the last will work, but you can try ...
 
User avatar
Artur
Imagevue PowerPack
Posts: 510
Joined: 20 May 2011, 03:17

Re: BLUR EFFECT

16 Aug 2011, 09:22

I think if we use "_root.setcopyroot();" from SWF (which is part of the "_root"), this SWF will also be blured :roll:
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 13999
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: BLUR EFFECT

19 Aug 2011, 02:09

Artur wrote:I think if we use "_root.setcopyroot();" from SWF (which is part of the "_root"), this SWF will also be blured :roll:
It should work if you run the code first, and then have your custom stuff appear afterwards ... It only makes a snapshot of what it sees when the function is run, and then your custom clip, which should be at a higher depth, will appear on top, unblurred ...

The blur effect is really just a snapshot of the current state of the screen ... It does not in fact blur the entire root and all clips.
 
User avatar
Artur
Imagevue PowerPack
Posts: 510
Joined: 20 May 2011, 03:17

Re: BLUR EFFECT

19 Aug 2011, 11:28

I've trying but with no lucky.

The code I use is:
Code
button.onPress=function(){
        My_interval = setInterval(some_stuff,1000);
        My_MC._root.getNextHighestDepth();
        _root.setcopyroot();
}

function some_stuff(){
	clearInterval (My_interval);
        My_MC.gotoAndStop(2);
}
The blur efect is works fine, but In My_MC frame 2, should apper button with "removecopyroot" function, but it isn't.

Could you write something more about this? :oops:

EDIT:

Ok, it works great. I just forgot about MC's hierarchy. :oops:
My MC which need to be in highest depth, have to be also directly in root.